Portsmouth and Allied Wargames Society

Wargaming at the Stacey Community Centre at Copnor in Portsmouth

  • Click here for the old PAWS website
  • Welcome to PAWS

    The Portsmouth and Allied Wargames Society (PAWS) is a friendly little wargaming (and occasionally boardgaming) club meeting on Saturday afternoons in Copnor, Portsmouth.

  • PAWS Yahoo! Group

    PAWS has its own Yahoo! Group, PAWSlist.

    We use it as an announcement and contact mailing list for the Portsmouth and Allied Wargames Society. Members can also use it to make requests for games and opponents.

    You can view PAWSlist here.

    Click to join PAWSlist

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 12 other followers

DBA Event winners

Event Date Theme Main Winner Junior Prize
March 2003 C1st AD (Europe, North Africa & Middle East) Richard (from the Sarisbury Green club)
July 2003 C2nd BC (Mediterranean) Adrian Webb
December 2003 C14th AD (Europe) Nick Harbud
March 2004 C13th BC (Near East) Nick Harbud
September 2004 C8th AD (Europe & Mediterranean) Nick Harbud
December 2004
C12th AD (Crusades)
Justin Wilkinson
March 2005 “Hannibal” – C3rd BC (Western Mediterranean) Adrian Webb (2nd – Alex Keane) Nathaniel Creighton (2nd – Alex Keane)
June 2005 “Mesopotamia – the end of the Neo-Assyrian Empire”(C7th BC)” Lindon Paxton no junior prize
September 2005 C11th AD (Northern & Eastern Europe) Alex Keane (bye in final, 2nd – Matthew Bennett) Alex Keane
December2005 C15th AD (Western Europe) Martin Smith Alex Keane
March 2006 C12th BC (Near East) Martin Smith Robert Dowling
June 2006 C1st BC (Parthia) Lindon Paxton Alex Keane
September 2006 C11th AD (Southern Europe, North Africa, Anatolia &the Levant) Andrew Wilkinson Aislinn Smith
December 2006 C14th AD (China and the Far East) Andrew Wilkinson Junior: William Brooks Beginner: Tom Bulpett
2006 Junior Special Prize: Aislinn Smith
10th March 2007 C8th BC (Middle East) Lindon Paxton Robert Dowling
9th June 2007 C5th AD (Roman World) Andrew Wilkinson Justin Wilkinson
29th September 2007 C8th AD (Middle East, Central Asia and North Africa) Martin Smith William Brooks
8th December 2007 C14 (Northern Europe) Bill MacGillivray Junior: Robert Dowling
Beginner: Dominic Walton and Joshua Samson (a joint effort)
2007 Junior Special Prize: Robert Dowling
8th March 2008 C24 BC (Near East) Andrew Wilkinson Robert Dowling
7th June 2008 C3 BC (Eastern Mediterranean) Luca Blasi Robert Dowling
27th September 2008 C9 AD (India, Central & SE Asia) Robert Dowling Justin Wilkinson
6th December 2008 C15 (Western Continental Europe) Luca Blasi Junior: Robert Dowling
Beginner: James May
2008 Junior Special Prize: Robert Dowling
7th March 2009 C6 BC (Central Mediterranean) Andrew Wilkinson William Brooks
13th June 2009 C5 AD (France & Spain) Richard Pulley James May
26th September 2009 C10 AD (Eastern Mediterranean) Scott Russell Aislinn Smith
5th December 2009 C13 (Britain & Ireland) Luca Blasi Justin Wilkinson
2009 Junior Special Prize: Robert Dowling
13th March 2010 C6 BC (Eastern Mediterranean & Near East)  Lindon Paxton James May
12th June 2010 C5 AD (Europe, Near East, Central Asia & India)  Martin Smith  Rob Walker
18th September 2010 C10 AD (South-West Europe & North Africa)  Arnauld Marmier Findlay Schofield
4th December 2010 C15 AD (Americas)  Colin O’Shea  Rob Walker
2010 Junior Special Prize: Aislinn Smith
12th March 2011 C7 BC (Near East) Andrew Wilkinson Findlay Schofield
11th June 2011 C4 BC (Eastern Mediterranean) Duncan McCoshan Rob Walker
24th September 2011 C12 AD (Far East) Robert Dowling Findlay Schofield
10th December 2011 C10 AD (Crusades) Martin Smith Patrick Myers
10th March 2012 C13 BC (Near East) Martin Smith Patrick Myers
7th July 2012 C2 BC (West Mediterranean)  John Saunders
29th September 2012 C8 AD (West & Central Europe) Peter Ellis
8th December 2012 C13 AD (Balkans and Levant) Richard Pulley
9th March 2013 C12 BC (Near East) Richard Pulley
22nd June 2013 C5 AD (British Isles & France) Arnaud Marmier
28th September2013 C8 AD (Far East) Lindon Paxton
7th December 2013 C14 AD (Balkans & Near East) John Drury  Findlay Schofield
8th March 2014 C10 BC (Near East) Peter Ellis
31st May 2014 C4 BC (Greece & Aegean) Martin Smith
27th September 2014 C6 AD (Mediterranean) Colin O’Shea
6th December 2014 C13 AD (Baltic) Richard Pulley
7th March 2015 C16 BC (Near East) Peter Ellis
13th June 2014 C4 BC (Greece & Aegean) Colin O’Shea
26th September 2014 C7 AD (Eastern Europe & Middle East) Richard Pulley
5th December 2014 C12 AD (Africa) Lindon Paxton
 
%d bloggers like this: